Oscars 2016 Winners

Oscars 2016 Winners

It was a great night for 'Mad Max: Fury Road' and 'The Revenant', 'Spotlight' was the surprise of the night and a wide expected award finally happened. Here is the full list of winners (and the nominees they beated) for the 88th Annual Academy Awards:

Spotlight: 
Best Picture / Best Original Screenplay

Best Picture Nominees: The Martian, The Revenant, Room, Bridge of Spies, The Big Short, Brooklyn, Mad Max: Fury Road.

Best Original Screenplay Nominees: Straight Outta Compton, Bridge of Spies, Ex Machina, Inside Out.

 

The Revenant:
Best Director - Alejandro G. Iñarritu / Best Cinematography - Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Director Nominees: Adam McKay -The Big Short, George Miller - Mad Max Fury Road, Tom McCarthy - Spotlight, Lenny Abrahamson - Room.

Best Cinematography Nominees: Ed Lachman - Carol, Robert Richardson - The Hateful Eight, John Seale - Mad Max: Fury Road, Roger Deakins - Sicario.

 

Mad Max : Fury Road 
Best costume design / Best production design / Best make-up and hair / Best editing / Best sound editing / Best sound mixing

Best costume design Nominees:  Carol, Cinderella, The Danish Girl, The Revenant.

Best production design Nominees: Bridge of Spies, The Danish Girl, The Martian, The Revenant.

Best make-up and hair Nominees: The 100-Year Old Man Who Climbed Out a Window and Disappeared, The Revenant.

Best editing Nominees: The Big Short, The Revenant, Spotlight, Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

Best sound editing Nominees: The Martian, The Revenant, Sicario, Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

Best sound mixing Nominees: Bridge of Spies, The Martian, The Revenant, Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

 

Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant

Nominees: Matt Damon - The Martian, Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs, Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl, Bryan Cranston - Trumbo.

Check out DiCaprio's acceptance speech where he talks about climate change.

 

Best Actress: Brie Larson - The Room

Nominees: Cate Blanchett - Carol, Jennifer Lawrence - Joy, Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years, Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn.

 

Best supporting actress: Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl

Nominees: Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight, Rachel McAdams - Spotlight, Rooney Mara - Carol, Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs.

 

Best supporting actor: Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies

Nominees: Christian Bale - The Big Short, Tom Hardy - The Revenant, Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight, Sylvester Stallone - Creed.

 

Best visual effects: Ex Machina

Nominees: Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant, Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

 

Best animated film: Inside Out

Nominees: Anomalisa, Boy and the World, Shaun the Sheep Movie, When Marnie Was There.

 

Best animated short: Bear Story

Nominees: Prologue, Sanjay’s Super Team, We Can’t Leave Without Cosmos, World of Tomorrow.

 

Best adapted screenplay: The Big Short

Nominees: The Martian, Room, Brooklyn, Carol.

 

Best original score: Ennio Morricone - The Hateful Eight

Nominees: Thomas Newman - Bridge of Spies, Carter Burwell - Carol, Jóhann Jóhannsson - Sicario, John Williams - Star Wars: The Force Awakens.

 

Best Original Song: Writing's On The Wall - Spectre

Nominees: Earned It - Fifty Shades of Grey, Manta Ray - Racing Extinction, Simple Song #3 - Youth, Til It Happens To You - The Hunting Ground.

 

Best short film: Stutterer

Nominees: Ave Maria, Day One, Everything Will Be Okay, Shok.

 

Best foreign language film: Son Of Saul

Nominees: Embrace of the Serpent, Mustang, Theeb, A War.

 

Best documentary : Amy

Nominees: Cartel Land, The Look of Silence, What Happened, Miss Simone?, Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom.

 

Best short documentary: A Girl In The River: The Price Of Forgiveness

Nominees: Body Team 12, Chau, beyond the Lines, Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Last Day of Freedom.

 
Published on: February 2016